CLICK HERE FOR INDEX PAGE

EUROPEAN CHERRY

V. Ryan 2008

 

Prunus avium
Family: Rosaceae

Commercial names: Gean, Wild Cherry, Mazzard, Fruit Cherry (UK).

Other names: Merisier (France); Kers (Netherlands); Kirsche (Germany).

Distribution: Europe, including UK, Scandinavia, W. Asia and N. Africa.
 
 
 


General Description: The heartwood is pale pinkish-brown, straight grained, and has a fairly fine, even texture. A distinctive green streak often occurs running with the grain. Weight about 610 kg/m3 (38 lb/ft3); specific gravity 0.61.

Mechanical Properties: The timber has a very good wood bending classification, with medium bending and crushing strength, also medium shock resistance but low stiffness ratings. Its strength properties are similar to Oak.

Working Properties: There is a moderate blunting effect on cutting edges and straight grained material finishes very well. However, a cutting angle of 20 should be used on cross-grained material which tends to tear. The wood nails, glues and stains well and can be brought to an excellent finish.

Durability: The sapwood is liable to attack from the common furniture beetle, but the wood is almost immune from attack by powder post beetle. The heartwood is moderately durable and resistant to preservative treatment.

Uses: Generally used in small sections due to its tendency to warp. Cabinet making and furniture, panelling and decorative joinery. It is excellent for turning and is used for domestic ware, shuttle pins, toys and parts of musical instruments.

 

 
 
CLICK HERE FOR NATURAL WOODS IN DETAIL
 
CLICK HERE FOR RESISTANT MATERIALS INDEX PAGE
 
 
   
 
 
Google
 
Web www.technologystudent.com