CLICK HERE FOR INDEX PAGE

AFRICAN HYEDUA

V. Ryan © 2008

 

A very attractive timber and is ideal where a Walnut type colour and grain are required in large clear cutting specifications.

Guibourtia ehie
Family: Leguminosae

Other names: Amazakoué, Anokye, Ovangkol.

Distribution: Ivory Coast, Ghana, Southern Nigeria and Gabon.

 
 
 

General Description: Mid-yellow to chocolate brown coloured with greyish black stripes. The grain is interlocked and the texture moderately coarse. The average weight is about 800kg/m3 (50lb/ft3); specific gravity 80.

Mechanical Properties: Has medium strength properties in each category but only a poor steam bending classification, as shallow bends only are possible.

Working Properties: There is a moderate blunting effect on tools due to the silica content of the wood and cutting edges must be kept thin and sharp. The wood saws slowly but well. The cutting angle should be reduced to 20° when planing to obtain a good finish due to the interlocked grain. The wood nails, screws well, glues without difficulty and can be stained and brought to an excellent finish.

Durability: Reported to be highly resistant to termites in West Africa. The heartwood is moderately durable and resistant to preservative treatment and the sapwood is permeable.

Uses: Suitable for superior furniture making and high-class joinery, cabinet making, domestic flooring, turnery, shop fitting and interior decorative fittings. Sliced for attractive decorative veneers for architectural panelling and doors.

 
 
 
CLICK HERE FOR NATURAL WOODS IN DETAIL
 
CLICK HERE FOR RESISTANT MATERIALS INDEX PAGE
 
 
Google
 
Web www.technologystudent.com