CLICK HERE FOR INDEX PAGE

EUROPEAN OAK

V. Ryan 2008

 

The overall grade is defect free and similar to American White Oak except that it has the distinct advantage of being practically sap free.

1) Quercus petraea/sessiliflora
(2) Quercus robur/pendunculata
Family: Fagaceae

Commercial names: Native/English, French, German Oak etc., according to country of origin. (1) Sessile or Durmast Oak (2) Pedunculate Oak.

Other names: Rovere, Quercia (Italy); Chene (France); Eiche (Germany); Eik (Netherlands).

Distribution: UK and Europe.

 
 
 

General Description: The heartwood is light tan to biscuit coloured, usually straight grained, but irregular or cross-grained material can occur depending on growth conditions. Characteristic silver grain figure on quartered surfaces due to broad rays. Our Native oak is tough and hard with more apparent mineral stain in the grain compared to the French and German oaks. Native oak is slightly heavier weighing 720 kg/m3 (45 lb/ft3); specific gravity 0.72. Whereas the French and German oaks are slightly lighter in weight at 670 kg/m3 (42 lb/ft3); specific gravity 0.67.

Mechanical Properties: Oak has a very good steam bending classification, but is liable to blue stain if in contact with iron compounds.

Working Properties: There is a moderate to severe blunting effect on cutters, which should be kept sharp. Quartered stock requires a 20 planing or moulding angle. The wood takes waxing, liming, fuming and polishing treatments very well.

Durability: The heartwood is durable and extremely resistant to preservative treatment, but the sapwood is permeable. The acidic nature of oak will affect metals in direct contact and cause corrosion. Non-ferrous or galvanised metals should be used.

Uses: The preponderance of tyloses in the pores of “white oaks” resist the passage of liquids and renders the wood ideal for tight cooperage for cognac, wine and beers. For furniture, cabinet making, boat building, dock and harbour work, sea defences, railway wagons, ladder rungs, sills, thresholds, and for all purposes of exposure in contact with the ground. High class joinery, coffins, ecclesiastical work such as pews, rood screens, pulpits and carvings. Flooring, vehicle body bearers and floors in trucks. Beams are produced from selected logs for restoration work in old buildings.

 
 
 
CLICK HERE FOR NATURAL WOODS IN DETAIL
 
CLICK HERE FOR RESISTANT MATERIALS INDEX PAGE
 
 
   
 
 
Google
 
Web www.technologystudent.com