CLICK HERE FOR INDEX PAGE

AFRICAN ZEBRANO

V. Ryan 2008

 

The zebra type grain can be stunning.

Microberlinia brazzavillensis
Family: Leguminosae

Common Names: Zingana and Zebrawood.

Distribution: West Africa, chiefly Gabon and Cameroon Republic.

 
 
 

General Description: The heartwood is a light golden-yellow with narrow veining streaks of dark brown to almost black, giving the quartered surfaces a zebra-stripe appearance. The grain is interlocked or wavy and produces alternating hard and soft grained material which makes the timber difficult to work. Zebrano has a coarse texture and a lustrous surface. Weight 740kg/m3 (46lb/ft3);specific gravity .74.

Mechanical Properties: This hard, heavy stable timber is mainly used for decorative purposes due to its nature, where strength and mechanical properties are unimportant.

Working Properties: Although the wood works fairly readily with hand or machine tools, it is very difficult to get a good finish from machines due to the alternative nature of the grain. A belt sander will provide a smooth finish. Gluing is satisfactory with care and it finishes well once filled.

Durability: Non-durable. Liable to attack by insects and resistant to preservative treatment.

Uses: The main use for zebrano is a sliced decorative veneers for small cabinet work, flush doors, cross bandings or inlay bandings, fancy goods, marquetry and panelling. Bundles of this veneer tend to buckle unless kept under weights. Also used by turners and carvers for decorative work.

 
 
 
CLICK HERE FOR NATURAL WOODS IN DETAIL
 
CLICK HERE FOR RESISTANT MATERIALS INDEX PAGE
 
 
Google
 
Web www.technologystudent.com